Lydia Boesch's Letter to SF City Attorney Louise Renne
[…] Fort Funston has been used as a public park and for recreational purposes for four decades.  Tens of thousands of San Franciscans use it as a place to get away in this densely populated urban environment.  Permanently closing portions of it to allow for the expansion of habitat at the expense of San Francisco residents cannot be what was intended when the City initially acquired the park or when we transferred it to the federal government.

Finally, we would like to address specifically two other misstatements in the Park Service's letter.  At page two, the Park Service quotes 16 U.S.C. section 460bb.  The Park Service, however, omits a key phrase, with a result that is misleading.  Section 460bb states:

The Secretary shall preserve the recreation area, as far as possible, in its natural setting . . . (emphasis added).

The inclusion of the phrase "as far as possible" means that this statutory mandate is not absolute.  The phrase allows flexibility.